InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2014: Winners announced



Managing Intellectual Property


The best female lawyers from across the region, gathered at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong on November 13 to celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession at the fourth Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards

Regina Leung, patron member of the Federation of Women Lawyers, began the evening with a keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practitioners. The attendees had gathered to celebrate the achievements of law firms setting the standard in female-friendly working practices, and women leading the field in practice areas across Asia.

Attending guests also heard speeches from the lifetime achievement winner Dato’ Ambiga Sreenevasan and the outstanding practitioner winner, Fiona Loughrey of Simmons & Simmons.

In the firm categories, Baker & McKenzie was named best international firm for women in business law, and also received the prize for best firm for pro bono work. In other international categories, Herbert Smith Freehills collected the award for best firm for talent management. TSMP Law Corporation was announced as the best national firm for women in business law and it also won the award for best gender diversity initiative by national firm.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in banking and finance
Susan Wong, WongPartnership

Best in capital markets
Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins

Best in competition and antitrust
Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann

Best in corporate governance
Joy Tan, WongPartnership

Best in dispute resolution
Lucy Reed, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in energy and natural resources
Elisabeth Ellis, Minter Ellison

Best in insolvency and restructuring
Kelly Naphtali, Lipman Karas

Best in IP litigation
Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

Best in labour and employment
Seraphim Mar, Baker & McKenzie

Best in M&A and private equity
Chun Wei, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in offshore
Ann Ng, Maples and Calder

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution
Annie Tsoi, Deacons

Best in real estate
Susheela Rivers, DLA Piper

Best in shipping
Rosita Lau, Ince & Co

Best in structured finance
Mary Matson, Linklaters

Best in tax
Goh Ka Im, Shearn Delamore & Co

Best in TMT
Michelle Chan, Bird & Bird

Best in transfer pricing
Joanne Su, EY

RISING STAR NOMINEES

Rising star: Corporate
Kana Itabashi, Baker & McKenzie

Rising star: Finance
Xiaohui Ji, Linklaters

Rising star: IP
Sukontip Jitmongkolthong, Tilleke & Gibbins

Rising star: Litigation
Koh Swee Yen, WongPartnership

Rising star: Tax
Makiko Takewaki, DLA Piper

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia
King & Wood Mallesons

Brunei
Abrahams Davidson & Co

China - PRC firm
Jun He Law Offices

China - international firm
Hogan Lovells

Hong Kong - independent firm
Deacons

Hong Kong - international firm
Simmons & Simmons

India
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co

Indonesia
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Japan
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Malaysia
Albar & Partners

New Zealand
Russell McVeagh

Pakistan
Liaquat Merchant Associates

Philippines
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

Singapore
TSMP Law Corporation

South Korea
Shin & Kim

Sri Lanka
FJ & G de Saram

Taiwan
LCS & Partners

Thailand
Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam
Vision & Associates

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm
TSMP Law Corporation

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best firm for diversity by national firm
Simpson Grierson

Best firm for diversity by international firm
Jones Day

Most innovative firm
Khaitan & Co

Best international firm China practice
Hogan Lovells

Best national firm mentoring programme
Albar & Partners

Best international firm mentoring programme
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance
Rajah & Tann

Best international firm for work-life balance
Simmons & Simmons

Best firm for pro bono work
Baker & McKenzie

Best national firm for talent management
Tilleke & Gibbins

Best international firm for talent management
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best national firm for women in business law
TSMP Law Corporation

Best international firm for women in business law
Baker & McKenzie

IN-HOUSE CATEGORY

Outstanding practitioner award
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons

Lifetime achievement award
Ambiga Sreenevasan, Sreenevasan Advocates & Solicitors

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)
Fidelity

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)
Goldman Sachs

China Law & Practice in-house award
Simoon Zhao, The Coca-Cola Company

Asialaw in-house award
Gill Meller, MTR

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Amy Reich, Citi

Managing IP in-house award
Karen Law, Alibaba

International Tax Review in-house award
Greta Chan, IBM


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

Alonso Camargo of Olivares outlines how Mexico's opposition system runs in parallel to an application at… https://t.co/bvGh3FRzNK

Jun 23 2017 04:48 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Alonso Camargo of Olivares reveals "one of the most peculiar" aspects of Mexico's new opposition system at #globaltm17 - "Anyone can oppose"

Jun 23 2017 04:26 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Here's our take on the #STRONGER Patents Act introduced by @ChrisCoons @TomCottonAR, @maziehirono & @SenatorDurbin… https://t.co/mlG01zpbnO

Jun 23 2017 03:57 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

May 2017

The 10 trade mark topics to watch

Brand protection is in flux. Technological and cultural trends driven by the internet and social media are bringing new challenges, while political developments such as Brexit pose their own problems. At this time of change, we have identified 10 key topics around the world that trade mark owners need to be on top of. By Michael Loney, James Nurton, Natalie Rahhal and Shaun Tan



Most read articles

Supplements