InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2016 – shortlist announced




The shortlist for the fifth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2016 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as awards for women rising stars and editor's choice awards for the best women lawyers in Latin America. Victoria Espinel, President and CEO of BSA The Software Alliance, will be giving the keynote speech this year.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 9 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your place, please email Alissa Rozen at arozen@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3673.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in antitrust/competition

Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
Yvonne Quinn, Sullivan & Cromwell
Amanda Reeves, Latham & Watkins
Hollis Salzman, Robins Kaplan
Fiona Schaeffer, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Christine Varney, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Cristianne Saccab Zarzur, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in aviation

Elizabeth Evans, Dentons
Eileen Gleimer, Crowell & Moring
Erin Van Laanen, McAfee & Taft
Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight
Alina Nassar, Nassar Abogados
Jennifer Trock, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Jean Anderson, Goodmans
Angela Fontana, Sidley Austin
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Courtney Marcus, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Inosi Nyatta, Sullivan & Cromwell
Melissa Raciti-Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sarah Ward, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in capital markets

Isabel Costa Carvalho, Hogan Lovells
LizabethAnn Eisen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Deanna Kirkpatrick, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster
Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Antonia Stolper, Shearman & Sterling

Best in commercial arbitration

Julie Bédard, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Lisa Henneberry, Squire Patton Boggs
Caline Mouawad, King & Spalding
Ann Ryan Robertson, Locke Lord
Claudia Salomon, Latham & Watkins
Ank Santens, White & Case
Jennifer Smith, Hogan Lovells

Best in copyright

Jennifer Barry, Latham & Watkins
Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose
Susan Kohlmann, Jenner & Block
Michelle Mancino Marsh, Arent Fox
Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in corporate governance

Claudia Allen, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Holly Gregory, Sidley Austin
Doreen Lilienfeld, Shearman & Sterling
Ellen Odoner, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Lizanne Thomas, Jones Day

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Maria del Carmen, Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)
Lisanne Crowley, Troutman Sanders
Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado, DLA InterJuris
Kirstin Gibbs, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Patricia Hammes, Shearman & Sterling
Peggy Heeg, Norton Rose Fulbright
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling
Lisa Tonery, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in environment

Adriana Mathias Baptista, TozziniFreire Advogados
Kerri Barsh, Greenberg Traurig
Lynn Grayson, Jenner & Block
Jennifer Hernandez, Holland & Knight
Betty Moy Huber, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Mary Mendoza, Haynes and Boone
Alexandria Pike, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Lucinda Starrett, Latham & Watkins

Best in financial regulation

Katherine Mooney Carroll, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell
Camille Orme, Sullivan & Cromwell
Patricia Robinson,Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Reena Agrawal Sahni, Shearman & Sterling
Margaret Tahyar, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Dianne Coffino, Covington & Burling
Pamela Huff, Blake Cassels & Graydon
Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton
Jacqueline Marcus, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Nancy Mitchell, Greenberg Traurig
Madlyn Gleich Primoff, Kaye Scholer
Lisa Schweitzer, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Kara Baysinger, Dentons
Robin Cohen, McKool Smith
Laura Foggan, Wiley Rein
Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Paula Litt, Honigman Business Law Firm
Susan Stone, Sidley Austin
Donna Vobornik, Dentons

Best in investment Funds

Erica Berthou, Debevoise & Plimpton
Sarah Davidoff, Ropes & Gray
Olga Gutman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Andrea Schwartzman, Latham & Watkins
Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose
Catherine Conway, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Liz Gordillo, Arias & Muñoz
Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Camille Olson, Seyfarth Shaw
Andrea Rattner, Proskauer Rose
Mihoko Sirley Kimura, TozziniFreire Advogados

Best in life sciences

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
Peg Donahue Hall, Dentons
Daryn Grossman, Proskauer Rose
Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton
Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins
Brenda Herschbach Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart
Pamela Yates, Kaye Scholer

Best in litigation

Hilarie Bass, Greenberg Traurig
Angela Burgess, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Sandra Goldstein, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Melanie Gray, Winston & Strawn
Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell
Kathy Patrick, Gibbs & Bruns
Cheryl Scarboro, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Karen Patton Seymour, Sullivan & Cromwell
Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

Best in media & entertainment

Nancy Bruington, Latham & Watkins
Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks, Proskauer Rose
Ruth Fisher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Sheri Jeffrey, Hogan Lovells
Tara Parker, Goodmans
Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Natalie Spears, Dentons

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Barbara Becker, Gibson Dunn
Patricia Menéndez Cambó, Greenberg Traurig
Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell
Sharon Flanagan, Sidley Austin
Clare O'Brien, Shearman & Sterling
Jennifer Perkins, Latham & Watkins
Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent

Meredith Martin Addy, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Laura Collada, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Mary-Olga Lovett, Greenberg Traurig
Christine Pallotta, Borden Ladner Gervais
Mika Mayer, Morrison & Foerster
Andrea Reister, Covington & Burling
Marcia Sundeen, Goodwin Procter

Best in private equity

Margaret Andrews Davenport, Debevoise & Plimpton
Samantha Horn, Stikeman Elliott
Yukako Kawata, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Eileen Nugent, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Marilyn French Shaw, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Taurie Zeitzer, Paul Weiss

Best in real estate

Lisa Brill, Shearman & Sterling
Pamela Duffy, Coblentz Patch Duffy & Bass
Amy Forbes, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Sabrina Gherbaz, Torys
Nancy Lash, Greenberg Traurig
Mary Murphy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Deborah Ryan, Squire Patton Boggs
Jane Snoddy Smith, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Janet Barbiere, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Katharine Crost, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Deborah Festa, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Elizabeth Hardin, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Laura Palma, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling
Anna Pinedo, Morrison & Foerster
Laura Swihart, Dechert

Best in tax

Lauren Angelilli, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Monica Biringer, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Julie Divola, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Kathleen Ferrell, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Michelle Jewett, Morrison & Foerster
Erika Nijenhuis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Ana Cláudia Utumi, TozziniFreire Advogados
Mary Voce, Greenberg Traurig

Best in tax dispute resolution

Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case
Michelle Ferreira, Greenberg Traurig
Miriam Fisher, Latham & Watkins
Jennifer Fuller, Fenwick & West
Barbara Kaplan, Greenberg Traurig
Jean Pawlow, McDermott Will & Emery
Patricia Anne Rexford, Baker & McKenzie

Best in technology

Karen Ballack, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Suzanne Bell, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Daryn Grossman, Proskauer Rose
Cynthia Hess, Fenwick & West
Charan Sandhu, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in trademark

Jennifer Barry, Latham & Watkins
Jody Drake, Sughrue Mion
Susan Heller, Greenberg Traurig
Michelle Mancino Marsh, Arent Fox
Susan Natland, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Monica Richman, Dentons
Karen Webb, Fenwick & West
Lynda Zadra-Symes, Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Best in transfer pricing

Kim Marie Boylan, White & Case
Cindy Hustad, Deloitte
Natalie Hoyer Keller, Kirkland & Ellis
Emma Purdy, PwC
Rema Serafi, KPMG
Jill Weise, Duff & Phelps

Best in wealth management

Linda Hirschson, Greenberg Traurig
Anne O’Brien, Caplin & Drysdale
Carlyn McCaffrey, McDermott Will & Emery
Donna Morgan, Mayer Brown
Georgiana Slade, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Laura Twomey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Diana Zeydel, Greenberg Traurig

Rising star: Corporate

Karessa Cain, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Florencia Castagnola, Guyer & Regules
Ting Chen, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Candice Choh, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Marilyn Lion, Debevoise & Plimpton
Rita-Anne O'Neill, Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star: Finance

Joyce Bernasek, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Randi Bernstein, DLA Piper
Allison Fumai, Dechert
Manu Gayatrinath, Latham & Watkins
Sarah Payne, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jodi Schwimmer, Dechert
Cristina Tomiyama, Pinheiro Guimarães Advogados

Rising star: IP

Julie Bookbinder, Greenberg Traurig
Karla Islas, Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Resa Schlossberg, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Antonia Sequeira, Fenwick & West
Tara Reedy Sliva, Dentons
Anastasia Zhadina, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

Rising star: Litigation

Amanda Davidoff, Sullivan & Cromwell
Lacy Lawrence, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Stacy Nettleton, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Carrie Reilly, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Cynthia Richman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Caroline Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: Tax

Amanda Heale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Erika Litvak, Greenberg Traurig
Claribel Medina, Central Law Medina Rosenthal & Asociados
Sarah Ralph, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Carolina Rozo, Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
Camila Abrunhosa Tapias, TozziniFreire Advogados


In-house awards

In-house (over 50)

Amazon
Goldman Sachs
Nasdaq
Sony
The Gap
Yahoo

In-house (under 50)

Broadcom
FitBit
Lyft
Western Digital


Latin America

Argentina

Beretta Godoy
Bruchou Fernández Madero & Lombardi
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Mitrani Caballero Ojam & Ruiz Moreno Abogados
PAGBAM
Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Koury Lopes Advogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Aczalaw
Alvarado y Asociados
Arias & Muñoz
Central Law
Nassar Attorneys At Law

Chile

Carey
Claro & Cía
CorreaGubbins
Covarrubias & Cía

Colombia

Cárdenas & Cárdenas Abogados
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría

Ecuador

Bustamante & Bustamante
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados
Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co
Galicia Abogados
Greenberg Traurig
Hogan Lovells
Mijares Angoitia Cortés y Fuentes
Von Wobeser & Sierra

Panama

Alemán Cordero Galindo & Lee
Arias Fábrega & Fábrega
Arias & Muñoz

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Miranda & Amado
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados
Ferrere
Guyer & Regules
Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

D’Empaire Reyna Abogados
DLA InterJuris Abogados
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez
Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía


North America

Canada

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Gowling WLG
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh
Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Dentons
DLA Piper
Greenberg Traurig
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
McDermott Will & Emery
Sidley Austin
Squire Patton Boggs
Thompson Hine

US Northeast

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Debevoise & Plimpton
Duane Morris
Greenberg Traurig
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Richards Kibbe & Orbe
Sidley Austin
Squire Patton Boggs
Weil Gotshal & Manges

US South

Duane Morris
Greenberg Traurig
Haynes and Boone
Holland & Knight
Norton Rose Fulbright
Squire Patton Boggs
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

US West

Covington & Burling
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Duane Morris
Greenberg Traurig
Fenwick & West
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Morrison & Foerster
O’Melveny & Myers
Sidley Austin
Squire Patton Boggs


FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
Galicia Abogados
Guyer & Regules
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
Kenyon & Kenyon
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
O’Melveny & Myers
Shearman & Sterling
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Covington & Burling
DLA Piper
Greenberg Traurig
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Norton Rose Fulbright
Shearman & Sterling
Squire Patton Boggs

Most innovative international firm

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
O’Melveny & Myers
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Estudio Echecopar
Hughes & Hughes
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Richards Kibbe & Orbe
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
O’Melveny & Myers
Proskauer Rose
Shearman & Sterling
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Alvarado y Asociados
Beretta Godoy
Carey
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
O’Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Alvarado y Asociados
Beretta Godoy
CorreaGubbins
Delmar Ugarte Abogados Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)
Galicia Abogados
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
Hollingsworth
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
Norton Rose Fulbright
O’Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Beretta Godoy
Central Law
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Fenwick & West
McCarthy Tétrault
Richards Kibbe & Orbe
Schiff Hardin

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Dechert
Greenberg Traurig
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
O’Melveny & Myers
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez
Galicia Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Hogan Lovells
Holland & Knight
Latham & Watkins
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Arias & Muñoz
Beretta Godoy
Delmar Ugarte Abogados
Galicia Abogados
Hughes & Hughes
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Philippi Prietocarrizosa & Uría
Siqueira Castro Advogados
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Fenwick & West
Haynes and Boone
McCarthy Tétrault
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Richards Kibbe & Orbe
Schiff Hardin
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Debevoise & Plimpton
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy
Morrison & Foerster
O’Melveny & Myers
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Shearman & Sterling
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case



Comments






Article Comments

Ann Robertson is an excellent choice for commercial arbitration. Very experienced and widely respected.

Murray Smith Apr 15, 2016

profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

RT @BirgitC: @ManagingIP Most of choc disputes centre around unconventional TMs, i.e shapes, colours and how the consumer recognises brands…

Aug 17 2017 03:03 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

So why are there so many trademark disputes over chocolate? (Toblerone, Kit Kat, Lindt, M&Ms, etc)? Answers, please! https://t.co/NzGjBmWfma

Aug 17 2017 02:59 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

RT @IP_STARS: For those who need detailed analysis of the issues in Germany (& #UPC criticisms), here are 4 articles to read: (1) https://t…

Aug 17 2017 11:01 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

Mid Year 2017

Eastern District suffers Heartland attack

The Supreme Court’s TC Heartland v Kraft decision has been hailed as the death knell for the Eastern District of Texas, with one analysis predicting a 69% drop in filing there. But, as Natalie Rahhal reports, the picture may be more nuanced than that



Most read articles

Supplements