InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2016 – shortlist announced




The shortlist for the sixth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2016 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as women rising stars and editor's choice awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 16 at Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London. To reserve your place, please email Alissa Rozen at arozen@euromoneyny.com, or call +1-212-224-3673.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com.

Practice Area Nominees

Best in aviation

Sue Barham, Holman Fenwick Willan
Catherine Deane, McCann FitzGerald
Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody
Catherine Erkelens, Bird & Bird
Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper
Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini

Best in banking & finance

Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells
Cathy Bell-Walker, Allen & Overy
Libby Garvey, Matheson
Ana López, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jay Sadanandan, Latham & Watkins
Anda Todor, Dentons
Catia Tomasetti, Bonelli Erede Pappalardo

Best in capital markets: Debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Véronique Delaittre, Linklaters
Kathryn Campbell, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jennifer Engelhardt, Latham & Watkins
Elaine Keats, Linklaters
Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins
Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in capital markets: Equity

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Delphine Currie, King & Wood Mallesons
Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick
Claudia Parzani, Linklaters
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Anda Todor, Dentons
Natalie Walter, Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Emmanuelle Cabrol, Herbert Smith Freehills
Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler
Tanya Landon, Sidley Austin
Wendy Miles QC, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sylvia Noury, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, White & Case
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Fiona Carlin, Baker & McKenzie
Miranda Cole, Covington & Burling
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case
Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin
Daniela Seeliger, Linklaters
Agnieszka Stefanowicz-Baranska, Dentons
Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

Best in copyright

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Dulce María Miranda, Deloitte
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling
Virginie Ulmann, Baker & McKenzie
Constanze Ulmer-Eilfort, Baker & McKenzie

Best in corporate governance

Amélie Champsaur, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Marta Frąckowiak, DLA Piper
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Marieke Wyckaert, Eubelius

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Danielle Beggs, Dentons
Nina Bowyer, Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Josefson, King & Spalding
Aigoul Kenjebayeva, Dentons
Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright
Tessa Lee, Linklaters
Rebecca Major, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in environment

Anna Gergely, Steptoe & Johnson
Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Françoise Labrousse, Jones Day
Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Louise Moore, Hogan Lovells
Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day
Annelies Verlinden, DLA Piper

Best in financial regulation

Gloria Hernández Aler, Deloitte
Charlotte Hill, Covington & Burling
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox
Helen Marshall, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Nadia Swann, Linklaters
Rachpal Thind, Sidley Austin

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Alexandra Bigot, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Katrina Buckley, Allen & Overy
Cécile Dupoux, Hogan Lovells
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy
Yen Sum, Linklaters
Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Elizabeth Bothwell, Arthur Cox
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Victoria Sander, Linklaters
Małgorzata Surdek, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case
Ursula O'Dwyer, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek
Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown
Katharina Spenner, Baker McKenzie

Best in investment funds

Sarah Cunniff, Arthur Cox
Tara Doyle, Matheson
Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance
Tara O'Reilly, William Fry
Catherine Sear, Proskauer Rose
Cindy Valentine, King & Wood Mallesons

Best in labour & employment

Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie
Catherine Drinnan, Latham & Watkins
Aleksandra Minkowicz-Flanek, Dentons
Emanuela Nespoli, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Paola Pucci, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Nicola Rabson, Linklaters
Karen Seward, Allen & Overy
Anu Waaralinna, Castrén & Snellman

Best in life sciences

Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Marjan Noor, Simmons & Simmons
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling
Marianne Schaffner, Dechert
Laura Scott, William Fry
Constanze Ulmer-Eilfort, Baker & McKenzie

Best in litigation

Yvette Borrius, Höcker Advocaten
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Marieke van Hooijdonk, Allen & Overy
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Carol Plunkett, William Fry
Sue Thackeray, Howard Kennedy
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
Aedamar Comiskey, Linklaters
Anne-Sophie Coustel, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Sharon Izaguirre, Deloitte
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox
Louise Nash, Covington & Burling
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Anda Todor, Dentons

Best in offshore

Sally Edwards, Ogier
Emily Haithwaite, Bedell
Zillah Howard, Bedell
Shan Warnock Smith QC, 5SB Law
Elspeth Talbot-Rice QC, XXIV

Best in patent

Sabine Agé, Véron & Associés
Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Eva Geschke, Wildanger
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Morag MacDonald, Bird & Bird
Morag Peberdy, Covington & Burling
Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in private equity

Alexandrine Armstrong-Cerfontaine, King & Wood Mallesons
Margaret Chamberlain, Travers Smith
Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing
Wendy Harrison, DLA Piper
Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in product liability

Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells
Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate

Teresa Edmund, Bristows
Natalia Kochergina, DLA Piper
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Imogen Moss, Allen & Overy
Jackie Newstead, Hogan Lovells
Malgorzata Pietrzak-Paciorek, Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski i Wspólnicy Spólka
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Mairead Sherlock, A&L Goodbody

Best in shipping & maritime

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech
Siobán Healy QC, 7KBW
Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams
Vivienne Pitroff, Holman Fenwick Willan
Alison Vassallo, Fenech & Fenech

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Parya Badie, Allen & Overy
Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy
Lucy Oddy, Allen & Overy
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in tax

Juliana Dantas, Baker & McKenzie
Irina Dmitrieva, White & Case
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Sari Laaksonen, Castrén & Snellman
Nicole Looks, Baker & McKenzie
Sonya Manzor, William Fry
Svitlana Musienko, DLA Piper
Silvia Paternain, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in tax dispute resolution

Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Liesl Fichardt, Clifford Chance
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Blanca Escribano, Olswang
Eva Fredrikson, Vinge
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Roelien van Neck, Bird & Bird
Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins

Best in trade mark

Verena von Bomhard, Bombard IP
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Janne Glæsel, Gorrissen Federspiel
Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Carrollanne Lindley, Kilburn & Strode
Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in transfer pricing

Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Margreet Nijhof, Baker & McKenzie
Sabine Sardou, Bird & Bird
Caroline Silberztein, Baker & McKenzie
Ágata Uceda, KPMG Meijburg & Co

Best in trusts & estates

Zillah Howard, Bedell
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Nora Lillis, William Fry
Sara Maccallum, Boodle Hatfield
Susan O'Connell, O'Connell Brennen
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Cooley
Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter
Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley
Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
Alison Pople QC, Cloth Fair Chambers
Raffaella Quintana, DLA Piper
Judith Seddon, Clifford Chance
Natasha Wong, 187 Fleet Street

Rising star: Corporate

Annabelle Croker, Allen & Overy
Rebecca Emory, White & Case
Caroline-Lucy Moran, ‎Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Yulia Solomakhina, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Yoko Takagi, White & Case

Rising star: Finance

Jennie Dorsaint, Paul Hastings
Alexandra Hagelüken, Latham & Watkins
Alexandra Maia de Loureiro, SRS Advogados
Linda Taylor, Linklaters

Rising star: IP

Gail Crawford, Latham & Watkins
Pauline Debré, Linklaters
Miriam Gundt, Hogan Lovells
Bethan Hopewell, Powell Gilbert
Marta Koremba, Bird & Bird

Rising star: Litigation

Gemma Anderson, Morrison & Foerster
Natalia Gómez, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hannah Keever, Paul Hastings
Nathalie Allen Prince, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Jumana Rahman, Latham & Watkins

Rising star: Tax

Mounia Benabdallah, Baker & McKenzie
Sophie Donnithorne-Tait, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kirstin Hoenderken, Loyens & Loeff
Maria Mera, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Susanne Schreiber, Bär & Karrer

In-house (over 50)

AXA
Deutsche Bank
eBay
Goldman Sachs
Google
Natixis

In-house (under 50)

Colgate
Daimler
Mars

Country/Regional Nominees

Austria

DLA Piper Weiss-Tessbach
Schönherr
Wolf Theiss

Baltics

Cobalt
Sorainen
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
NautaDutilh
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Bulgaria

Boyanov & Co
Dinova Rusev & Partners
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss
Žurić i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co
Antis Triantafyllides
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Glatzová & Co
White & Case
Wolf Theiss

Denmark

Bech-Bruun
Bird & Bird
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Kromann Reumert

Finland

Borenius Attorneys
Bird & Bird
Castrén & Snellman
White & Case

France

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case
Taj

Germany

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
Hengeler Mueller
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulous
Karatzas & Partners Law Firm
KGDI
M & P Bernitsas Law Offices

Hungary

Bird & Bird
bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law
CMS Cameron McKenna
Dentons
DLA Piper
Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Allen & Overy
Arthur Cox
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

Israel

Agmon & Co Rosenberg Hacohen & Co
Herzog Fox & Neeman
S Friedman & Co
Shibolet & Co
Yigal Arnon & Co

Italy

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Simmons & Simmons
Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci
White & Case

Kazakhstan

Dentons
Linkage & Mind
White & Case

Luxembourg

Allen & Overy
Arendt & Medernach
Bonn & Schmitt
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
King & Wood Mallesons
Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Hogan Lovells
Houthoff Buruma
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Norway

Thommessen
Wiersholm
Wikborg Rein

Poland

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
White & Case

Portugal

Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
PLMJ
Viera de Almeida & Associados

Romania

DLA Piper
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen
Wolf Theiss

Russia

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Dentons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird
Čechová & Partners
CMS Ružička Csekes
DLA Piper
White & Case

Spain

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
DLA Piper
Herrero & Asociados
King & Wood Mallesons
Simmons & Simmons
Uría Menéndez
White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Mannheimer Swartling
Vinge
White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer
Lenz & Staehelin
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Schellenberg Wittmer
White & Case

Turkey

Baker & McKenzie
Dentons
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
Pekin & Pekin
White & Case
YükselKarkinKücük – DLA Piper

Ukraine

Asters
Dentons
DLA Piper
Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Powell Gilbert
Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
Dentons
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Slaughter and May
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case

Firm of the Year Nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Gleiss Lutz
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
King & Wood Mallesons
Slaughter and May
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons

Most innovative international firm

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Hengeler Mueller
Matheson
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Best international mentoring programme

Baker & McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vieira de Almeida
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis Azoia Moura Marques & Associados
Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfield
Castrén & Snellman
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer

Best international firm for talent management

Baker & McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May
White & Case


Comments






profile

Managing IP

ManagingIP

ManagingIP profile

Alonso Camargo of Olivares outlines how Mexico's opposition system runs in parallel to an application at… https://t.co/bvGh3FRzNK

Jun 23 2017 04:48 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Alonso Camargo of Olivares reveals "one of the most peculiar" aspects of Mexico's new opposition system at #globaltm17 - "Anyone can oppose"

Jun 23 2017 04:26 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
ManagingIP profile

Here's our take on the #STRONGER Patents Act introduced by @ChrisCoons @TomCottonAR, @maziehirono & @SenatorDurbin… https://t.co/mlG01zpbnO

Jun 23 2017 03:57 ·  reply ·  retweet ·  favourite
More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

May 2017

The 10 trade mark topics to watch

Brand protection is in flux. Technological and cultural trends driven by the internet and social media are bringing new challenges, while political developments such as Brexit pose their own problems. At this time of change, we have identified 10 key topics around the world that trade mark owners need to be on top of. By Michael Loney, James Nurton, Natalie Rahhal and Shaun Tan



Most read articles

Supplements