InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2018: winners announced




The best women lawyers in the Americas gathered at the JW Marriott Essex House hotel in New York to celebrate the achievements of women across firms, practice areas and jurisdictions

The seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Women in Business Law awards last night brought together in-house and private practice lawyers to recognise the individuals, teams and firms setting a new standard in progressive work practices and leading the way in their field.

O’Melveny & Myers retained its position as the best international firm for women in business law for the third year in a row, while Dentons took home the most innovative international firm award.

Elsewhere, Dale Ponder of Osler Hoskin & Harcourt was awarded the lifetime achievement award, and Diageo and Cheddar received the in-house team trophies.

Congratulations to all the winners. The full list is below.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in antitrust/competition

Renata Hesse
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in aviation

Alina Nassar
Nassar Abogados

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Stephanie Teicher
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in capital markets
Roxane Reardon
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in commercial arbitration
Jennifer McCandless
Sidley Austin

Best in copyright

Dale Cendali
Kirkland & Ellis

Best in corporate governance

Doreen Lilienfeld
Shearman & Sterling

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Karen Wong
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in environment

Loyti Cheng
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in financial regulation
Camille Orme
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Natasha Labovitz
Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in insurance & reinsurance
Mary Beth Forshaw
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett 

Best in investment Funds

Nora Jordan
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom
Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences

Yoon Kang
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best in litigation

Sharon Nelles
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in media & entertainment

Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks
Proskauer Rose

Best in mergers and acquisitions
Alison Ressler
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in patent

Jane Love
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in private equity

Taurie Zeitzer
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in real estate

Lisa Brill
Shearman & Sterling

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)
Anna Pinedo
Mayer Brown

Best in tax

Erika Nijenhuis
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in tax dispute resolution

Michelle Ferreira
Greenberg Traurig

Best in technology

Vivian Hanson
Morrison & Foerster

Best in trademark

Karen Webb
Fenwick & West

Best in transfer pricing

Larissa Neumann
Fenwick & West

Best in wealth management

Linda Hirschson
Greenberg Traurig

RISING STAR WINNERS

Rising star: Corporate

Ting Chen
Cravath Swaine & Moore

Rising star: Finance

Sarah Payne
Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star: IP

Urszula Wojtyra
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Rising star: Litigation

Laura Oswell
Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star: Tax

Kara Mungovan
Cravath Swaine & Moore

COUNTRY WINNERS

Latin America

Argentina
Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil
Siqueira Castro Advogados

Central Americas
Arias

Chile
Carey

Colombia
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Ecuador
Ferrere

Mexico
Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Panama
Arias

Peru

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay
Guyer & Regules

Venezuela
Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

North America

Canada

Bereskin & Parr

US Midwest

Dentons

US Northeast
Debevoise & Plimpton

US South
Squire Patton Boggs

US West
Holland & Knight

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best international firm Latin America practice

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Most innovative international firm

Dentons

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best firm for diversity (North America)

Holland & Knight

Best international firm for diversity
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Best national mentoring program (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international mentoring program
O’Melveny & Myers

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)
Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)
Fish & Richardson

Best international firm for work-life balance
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)
Arias

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international firm for pro bono work
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)
Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)
Fish & Richardson

Best international firm for talent management
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Fish & Richardson

Best international firm for women in business law
O’Melveny & Myers

IN-HOUSE/INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding practitioner
Elizabeth Weiswasser
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lifetime achievement

Dale Ponder

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America

Geraldine Ifrán
Ferrere

Best finance lawyer in Latin America

Ana Mercedes López
Arias

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America

Iris Quadrio
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal

Best litigator in Latin America

Cristiane Romano
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best tax lawyer in Latin America

Daniella Zagari
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Benchmark Litigation in-house award
Karen Seymour
Goldman Sachs

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Stella Belvisi

Airbus Americas

International Tax Review in-house award
Bernadette Pinamount

Vertex

Managing IP in-house award
Kelly Koyama-Garcia

Louis Vuitton Americas

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)

Diageo

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)

Cheddar


Comments






Supplements

Most read articles