InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Europe Women in Business Law Awards: 2018 winners




The best women lawyers from across the continent congregated at the Jumeirah Carlton Tower in London to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group's eighth annual Europe Women in Business Law Awards

An audience of in-house and private practice lawyers gathered  last night to celebrate the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of women-friendly work practises, and women leading the field in the legal sector across Europe.

This year's outstanding practitioner award went to Karen Seward of Allen & Overy.

In the firm categories, Baker McKenzie was named the best international firm for women in business law and Arthur Cox took home the national prize. Other major winners included: DLA Piper; Dentons; Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira; and Borenius Attorneys.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Melanie Petch on mpetch@euromoneyplc.com.


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in aviation

Catherine Deane
McCann FitzGerald

Best in banking & finance

Annette Kurdian
Linklaters

Best in capital markets: Debt

Elaine Keats
Linklaters

Best in capital markets: Equity

Natalie Walter
Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Tanya Landon
Sidley Austin

Best in competition & antitrust

Anne Wachsmann
Linklaters

Best in copyright

Lisa Peets
Covington & Burling

Best in corporate governance

Beatriz Pessôa de Araújo
Baker McKenzie

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Lorraine Bayliss
Allen & Overy

Best in environment

Cate Sharp
Greenberg Traurig

Best in financial regulation

Floortje Nagelkerke
Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Mei Lian
Shearman & Sterling

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Sharon Daly
Matheson

Best in international trade

Miriam Gonzalez
Dechert

Best in investment funds

Kate Simpson
Proskauer Rose

Best in labour & employment

Naomi Feinstein
Greenberg Traurig

Best in life sciences

Laëtitia Bénard
Allen & Overy

Best in litigation

Nathalie Voser
Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Linda Davies
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in patent

Zoë Butler
Powell Gilbert

Best in privacy and data protection

Kate Brimsted
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Best in private equity

Katja Butler
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in product liability

Cécile Derycke
Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate

Joanne Owen
Proskauer Rose

Best in shipping & maritime

Vivienne Pitroff
HFW

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Angela Clist
Allen & Overy

Best in tax

Véronique Millischer
Baker McKenzie

Best in tax dispute resolution

Sonia Velasco
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Alexandra Neri
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in trade mark

Isabelle Leroux
Dentons

Best in transfer pricing

Caroline Silberztein
Baker McKenzie

Best in trusts & estates

Zillah Howard
Bedell Cristin

Best in white collar crime

Elizabeth Robertson
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Rising star: corporate

Ani Kusheva
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Rising star: finance

Kate Sumpter
Allen & Overy

Rising star: IP

Mine Güner
Baker McKenzie

Rising star: litigation

Maria Kennedy
Matheson

Rising star: tax

Deirdre Barnicle
McCann Fitzgerald


COUNTRY AWARDS

Austria

Wolf Theiss

Baltics

Sorainen

Belgium

White & Case

Bulgaria

Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss

Cyprus

Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

DLA Piper

Denmark

Bird & Bird

Finland

White & Case

France

Dentons

Germany

Gleiss Lutz

Greece

Karatzas & Partners Law Firm

Hungary

bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law

Ireland

Arthur Cox

Israel

Fischer Behar Chen Well Orion & Co

Italy

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Kazakhstan

Dentons

Luxembourg

Dentons

Malta

Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Baker McKenzie

Norway

DLA Piper

Poland

DLA Piper

Portugal

Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Romania

DLA Piper

Russia

White & Case

Slovak Republic

CMS Ružička Csekes

Spain

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Sweden

Vinge

Switzerland

Schellenberg Wittmer

Turkey

Balcıoğlu Selçuk Akman Keki Attorney Partnership (Dentons)

Ukraine

DLA Piper

UK (national firm)

Powell Gilbert

UK (international firm)

Baker McKenzie

Middle East

Latham & Watkins

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

International Financial Law Review in-house award

Avisha Sookhee
Citi

International Tax Review in-house award

Louisa Gonzalez
ConvaTec

Best in-house team (under 50 lawyers)

Expedia

Best in-house team (over 50 lawyers)

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Outstanding practitioner

Karen Seward
Allen & Overy


FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

DLA Piper

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Arthur Cox

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Dentons

Most innovative international firm

Baker McKenzie

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox

Best international mentoring programme

Dentons

Best national firm for work-life balance

Borenius Attorneys

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis Moura Marques & Associados

Best international firm for pro bono work

Dentons

Best national firm for talent management

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox

Best international firm for women in business law

Baker McKenzie


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null

null null null

null null null

Most read articles

Supplements