InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Rising Stars Awards – inaugural shortlist announced




Euromoney Legal Media Group has announced the shortlist for its inaugural Americas Rising Stars Awards.

The Awards celebrate rising star attorneys across a number of practice areas and also highlight the progress of firms in terms of recruitment policies, mentoring, talent management and succession planning. Country, deal and matter awards will also be presented at the ceremony.

For the purposes of these awards, "rising stars" are defined as lawyers under the age of 40 on October 1 2018. Please email Nick Pettifer on npettifer@legalmediagroup.com if you require any changes.

Euromoney Legal Media Group, a division of Euromoney Institutional Investor, comprises a wide range of legal publications including: Managing Intellectual Property; International Financial Law Review; IFLR1000; International Tax Review; Expert Guides; and Benchmark Litigation. It has also managed the successful Women in Business Law Awards in London, Hong Kong and New York since 2011.

The awards will be presented at a ceremony at The Pierre in New York on Thursday, September 27 2018. If you would like to attend the awards dinner, please email Rebecca Synnott on Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or call 212-224-3337.

Individual rising stars

Best in antitrust/competition

Eva Cole, Winston & Strawn
Richard Cunningham, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Elaine Ewing, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Douglas Litvack, Davis Wright Tremaine
Brianne Kucerik, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Natalie Fleming Nolen, Morrison & Foerster
Sharon Robertson, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll

Best in aviation

Drew Derco, Eckert Seamans
Mark Ditto, Vedder Price
Jason Kaplan, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Graham Keithley, Baker McKenzie
Madalyn Miller, Clifford Chance
Sarah Gogal Passeri, Holland & Knight
Kelli Sallemi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in banking & finance (incl project finance)

Ari Blaut, Sullivan & Cromwell
Anita Girdhari, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Jordan Klein, Winston & Strawn
Devin Lei, Shearman & Sterling
Martha Martindale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Sven Mickisch, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Heather Viets, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Jasmine Zacharias, Greenberg Traurig

Best in bankruptcy litigation

Andrew Devore, Ropes & Gray
Keith Martorana, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Omid Nasab, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Shane Ramsey, Nelson & Mullins Riley & Scarborough
Arun Subramanian, Susman Godfrey

Best in capital markets

Scott Bennett, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Adam Brenneman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Ryan Dzierniejko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
François Paradis, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Faiza Rahman, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Byron Rooney, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Lindsey Smith, Sidley Austin
Sean Sullivan, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in commercial arbitration

Érica Franzetti, Dechert
Ari Mackinnon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Rahim Moloo, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Ina Popova, Debevoise & Plimpton
Jonathan Tompkins, Shearman & Sterling

Best in copyright and trademark

Seth Appel, Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson
Caroline Barbee, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Joseph Gratz, Durie Tangri
Molly Lens, O'Melveny & Myers
Anna Naydonov, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Jim Pastore, Debevoise & Plimpton
Allisen Pawlenty-Altman, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Sebastián Lovera Riso, Ladas & Parry

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Alan Alexander, Vinson & Elkins
Robert da Silva Ashley, Jones Day
Helen Cook, Shearman & Sterling
Louise Gibbons, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Christopher May, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Julie Mayo, Norton Rose Fulbright
Clark Wohlferd, White & Case

Best in environment

Lina Correa Posada, Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados
Jorge Femenias, CorreaGubbins
Stacie Fletcher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Margaret Peloso, Vinson & Elkins
Daniela Stump, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
André Vivan de Souza, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in financial regulation

Michael Benn, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Jared Fishman, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jennifer Hardy, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Colin Lloyd, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Stephen Salley, Sullivan & Cromwell
Blair Wiley, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Ryan Preston Dahl, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Kelly DiBlasi, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Brian Glueckstein, Sullivan & Cromwell
Vincent Indelicato, Proskauer Rose
Brad Kahn, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Oscar Pinkas, Dentons
Sunny Singh, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Michael Carolan, Troutman Sanders
Joseph Gottlieb, Sidley Austin
Michael Gridley, Wiley Rein
Elizabeth Kniffen, Zelle
Leah Quadrino, Steptoe & Johnson

Best in investment funds

Jonathan Adler, Debevoise & Plimpton
Stephanie Capistron, Dechert
Joseph Hearn, Sullivan & Cromwell
Camille Higonnet, Proskauer Rose
Patrick Mellon, Sidley Austin
John Reiss, Shearman & Sterling
Michael Suppappola, Proskauer Rose
Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in labor & employment

Evandro Gigante, Proskauer Rose
Gillian Emmett Moldowan, Shearman & Sterling
Katie Molloy, Greenberg Traurig
Harris Mufson, Proskauer Rose
Tritia Murata, Morrison & Foerster
Monique Ngo-Bonnici, Winston & Strawn
Ann-Elizabeth Ostrager, Sullivan & Cromwell
Greta Williams, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in life sciences

Melanie Baird, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
Amanda Hollis, Kirkland & Ellis
Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson
John Partridge, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Ximena Souza-Ferreira, Osterling

Best in litigation: Appellate

Adam Banks, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Lindsey Boney, Bradley Arant Boult & Cummings
Blaine Evanson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Best in litigation: General commercial

Gerardo Alcazar, Blackwell Burke
Matthew Berry, Susman Godfrey
Daniel Chirlin, Walden Macht & Haran
Andrew Finn, Sullivan & Cromwell
Eric Hochstadt, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Rory Leraris, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Blair Kaminsky, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Mary Paterson, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Jonathan Phillips, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Charles Schafer, Sidley Austin
Daniel Ward, Ropes & Gray
Thomas White, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in litigation: Securities

James Beha, Morrison & Foerster
K Mallory Brennan, Shearman & Sterling
Evert Christensen, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Robert Fumerton, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jared Gerber, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Avi Israeli, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Alexander Mircheff, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Paul Mishkin, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Matthew Schwartz, Sullivan & Cromwell
John Skakun, Sidley Austin
Caroline Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in litigation: Trial lawyer

Damian Cavaleri, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose
Paulo Eduardo Leite Marino, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Matthew McGinnis, Ropes & Gray
Avni Patel, Walden Macht & Haran

Best in media & entertainment

Jessica Stebbins Bina, Latham & Watkins
Jake Levy, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo
Glen Mastroberte, Latham & Watkins
Simon Pulman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard
Frank Saviano, Proskauer Rose
Scott Sholder, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Atif Azher, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Christopher Hale, Sidley Austin
Keith Hallam, Cravath Swaine & Moore
Timothy Kincaid, Winston & Strawn
Sachin Kohli, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Maxim Mayer-Cesiano, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Saee Muzumdar, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Sonia Nijjar, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Adam Snyder, Sidley Austin
Kimberly Spoerri, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in patent

Mehdi Ansari, Sullivan & Cromwell
Jonathan Bachand, Knobbe Martens
Matthew Berkowitz, Shearman & Sterling
Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Kate Dominguez, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Eugene Mar, Farella Braun + Martel
Sonal Mehta, Durie Tangri
Krishnan Padmanabhan, Winston & Strawn

Best in private equity (including venture capital)

Garrett Charon, Ropes & Gray
Andrew Chizzik, Weil Gotshal & Manges
J Russel Denton, Shearman & Sterling
Randi Lally, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson
Adrian Rae Leipsic, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Vijay Sekhon, Sidley Austin
Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Anthony Vernace, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in product liability

Daniel Aaron Bress, Kirkland & Ellis
Elizabeth Chiarello, Sidley Austin
Jennifer Greenblatt, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum
Michelle Ramirez, Sidley Austin
Craig Stanfield, King & Spalding
James Tyrone, Watkins & Eager

Best in real estate

Dustin Calkins, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Lisa Chaney, Paul Hastings
John Creedon, Ropes & Gray
Matthew Ginsburg, Dechert
Noam Haberman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Jocelyn Redman, Shearman & Sterling
Pavan Surapaneni, Sullivan & Cromwell
Mike Szczurek, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robert Kao, Sidley Austin
Macey Levington, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in tax and tax disputes

Corey Goodman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Ora Grinberg, Fenwick & West
Alison Maxwell, DLA Piper
Pooja Mihailovich, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Joseph Paral, Sidley Austin
Mark Schwed, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Nathan Tasso, Shearman & Sterling
Julia Ushakova-Stein, Fenwick & West
Isaac Wheeler, Sullivan & Cromwell
Gavin White, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in transfer pricing

Jay Das, Deloitte
Sirathorn Dechsakulthorn, DLA Piper
Marco Fiaccadori, PwC

Best in white collar crime

Ike Adams, Sidley Austin
Nowell Bamberger, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Rachel Brook, Walden Macht & Haran
John Chesley, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Lara Covington, Holland & Knight
John Curley, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney
Christopher Dunne, Sullivan & Cromwell
Michael Mann, Sidley Austin
Paul Mishkin, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Stacey Sprenkel, Morrison & Foerster

Latin America awards

Best banking & finance rising star in Latin America

Eduardo Kuhlmann Abrantes, Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados
Sergio Amiel, Garrigues
Alberto Faro, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Gustavo Rugani, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Diana Bogotá, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Jorge Fuentes, Garrigues
Diego Alejos Rivera, Consortium Legal
Marcela Silva, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best corporate rising star in Latin America

Mauricio Borrero, Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas
João Busin, TozziniFreire Advogados
Pythagoras Carvalho, Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Paolo Robilliard D'Onofrio, Estudio Echecopar
Diana Henne, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Luz María Mercado, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Tomás Nassar, Nassar Abogados
Tomás Neiva, NBFA
Sebastián Ramos, Ferrere
María Fernanda Restrepo, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best energy rising star in Latin America

Pedro Jardim, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Victor Orellana Martinelli, Interjuris Abogados
Daniel Szyfman, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Inés Vázquez Vargas, Estudio Echecopar

Best intellectual property rising star in Latin America

Darliss Marcela Gordon Arana, Consortium Legal
Magdalena Barros, Jarry IP
Elton Minasse, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Juanita Pérez, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best rising star litigator in Latin America

Pedro Paulo Barradas Barata, Pinheiro Neto Advogados
Octavio Fragata, TozziniFreire Advogados
Eduardo Perazza, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Elías José Arriaza Sáenz, Consortium Legal
João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Fernando Javier Rosales, EY Law
Jorge Sepúlveda, CorreaGubbins

Best tax rising star in Latin America

Vinicius Jucá Alves, TozziniFreire Advogados
André Menon, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Fabio Perrelli Peçanha, Garrigues
Nicolás Potdevin Stein, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Diogo Martins Teixeira, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Federico Scheffler, SMPS Legal

Firm awards

Best national mentoring program

Estudio Echecopar
Fenwick & West
Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Pellerano & Herrera
Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best international mentoring program

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Greenberg Traurig
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
Proskauer Rose
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management

Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados
CorreaGubbins
Estudio Echecopar
Gómez-Pinzón Abogados
Holland & Knight
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Pinheiro Neto Advogados
SMPS Legal

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Debevoise & Plimpton
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Greenberg Traurig
Proskauer Rose
Shearman & Sterling
Sidley Austin
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Winston & Strawn


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

November / December 2018

The 50 most influential people in IP

Managing IP reveals our pick of the people driving intellectual property law, policy and business this year. Read the full list here



Most read articles

Supplements