InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2018: Shortlist announced




The nominations for the Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2018 have been announced (please scroll down for the full list). On November 8, Asia's leading female lawyers will gather at the Island Shangri-La in Hong Kong to celebrate the achievements of women in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession throughout the region. During the evening, there will be rewards for individuals in practice area categories and firm awards highlighting the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management.

We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting the Women’s Foundation this year where all proceeds raised will contribute towards improving the lives of women and girls in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email James Murray at james.murray@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

Individual Awards

Banking and finance

Lorna Xin Chen, Shearman & Sterling
Esther Chik, Wong & Partners
Indri Pramitaswari Guritno, Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Yvonne Ho, Allen & Overy
Nathalie Hobbs, Linklaters
Teresa Lau, Deacons
Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin
Susan Wong, WongPartnership

Capital markets

Constance Choy, Sidley Austin
Hye Sung Kim, Kim & Chang
Teresa Ko, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Kaya Proudian, White & Case
Mi Eun Roh, Bae Kim & Lee
Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst
Cathy Yeung, Latham & Watkins
Su Zheng, King & Wood Mallesons

Competition / antitrust

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann Singapore
Anne Callinan, Simpson Grierson
Kathryn Edghill, Mills Oakley
Clara Ingen-Housz, Linklaters
Jung Won Hyun, Kim & Chang
Pornapa Luengwattanakit, Baker McKenzie
Fay Zhou, Linklaters

Compliance and regulatory

Susanne Harris, Mayer Brown
Urszula McCormack, King & Wood Mallesons
Tatman Savio, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kristi Swartz, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Yuet Ming Tham, Sidley Austin
Mini vandePol, Baker McKenzie
Wendy Wysong, Clifford Chance
Annabelle Yip, WongPartnership

Dispute resolution

Anne Callinan, Simpson Grierson
Melody Chan, White & Case
Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann Singapore
May Ng, DLA Piper
Sungjean Seo, Kim & Chang
Stacey Shortall, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
May Tai, Herbert Smith Freehills

Energy and natural resources

Meredith Campion, Allen & Overy
Linh Doan, Watson Farley & Williams
Carolyn Dong, DLA Piper
Mei Fern Johnson, Russell McVeagh
Bree Miechel, Reed Smith
Patricia Tan Openshaw, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins
Sandra Seah, Bird & Bird

IP litigation

Vivien Chan, Vivien Chan & Co
Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Zhen (Katie) Feng, Hogan Lovells
Young Kim, Kim & Chang
Charmaine Koo, Deacons
Lynne Lewis, Bird & Bird
Say Sujintaya, Baker McKenzie

Labour and employment

Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann Singapore
Helen Colquhoun, DLA Piper
Fiona Loughrey, Simmons & Simmons
Samantha Cornelius and Emma Pugh, Linklaters
Andrea Randall, Gall
Megan Richards, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Pattie Walsh, Bird & Bird

M&A and private equity

Ira Eddymurthy, SSEK Legal Consultants
Z Julie Gao, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Suet-Fern Lee, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Tan Ming-Li, Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Amy Lo, Clifford Chance
Psyche Tai, Norton Rose Fulbright
Shirin Tang, Morrison Foerster
Ai Ai Wong, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow

Offshore

Joanne Collett, Walkers
Kate Hodson, Ogier
Judy Lee, Appleby
Ann Ng, Maples and Calder
Denise Wong, Walkers

Patent and trade mark prosecution

Ann Nam-Yeon Kwon, Kim & Chang
Patsy Lau, Deacons
Catherine Eunkyeong Lee, Bae Kim & Lee
Cecilia Xianying Lou, King & Wood Mallesons
Maria Smith, Baker McKenzie
Say Sujintaya, Baker McKenzie
Alison Wong, Bird & Bird
Catherine Zheng, Deacons

Privacy and data protection

Anna Gamvros, Norton Rose Fulbright
Brooke Hall-Carney, Lipman Kara
Divina Ilas-Panganiban, Quisumbing Torres
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown
Kyoung Yeon Kim, Yulchon

Real estate

LE Quynh Anh, Vision & Associates
Kosturi Ghosh, Trilegal
Lan Phuong Nguyen, Baker Mckenzie Vietnam
Susheela Rivers, DLA Piper
Pauline Tan, Ashurst

Restructuring and insolvency

Ayako Kawano, White & Case
Teresa Lau, Deacons
Misha, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Naomi Moore, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Kelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis
Sheila Ng, Rajah & Tann Singapore
Paralee Techajongjintana, Baker McKenzie

Shipping

Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams
Rosita Lau, Ince & Co
Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams
Yoon Jeong Park, Bae Kim & Lee
Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Structured finance

Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams
Sonia Lim, Linklaters
Anne-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons
Jennifer Schlosser, Ashurst
Benja Supannakul, Baker McKenzie
Stefanie Yuen Thio, TSMP Law Corporation

Tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners
Agnes Chan, EY
Hong (Julie) Cheng, JunHe
Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee
Dawn Quek, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

TMT

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
Stella Cramer, Norton Rose Fulbright
Sophie Dawson, Bird & Bird
Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown
Cecilia Xianying Lou, King & Wood Mallesons

Transfer pricing

Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee
Eunice Kuo, Deloitte
Nancy Lai, Baker McKenzie
Cecilia Lee, PwC
Tae-Yeon Nam, Kim & Chang
Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Rising Star nominees

Corporate

Joey Chau, Kirkland & Ellis
Corinne Chew, Drew & Napier
Ekta Gupta, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Tina LeDinh, Allen & Overy Legal (Vietnam)
Nozomi Oda, Latham & Watkins
Tabitha Saw, White & Case
Lu Zhou, Hogan Lovells

Finance

Fiona Chan, Appleby
Mengyu Lu, Sidley Austin
Lizzie Roe, Watson Farley & Williams
Caroline Smart, Ashurst
Xue Wang, Allen & Overy Gaikokuho Kyodo Jigyo Horitsu Jimusho

IP

Anna Mae Koo, Vivien Chan & Co
Serena Lim, Hogan Lovells
Linh Thi Mai Nguyen, Tilleke & Gibbins
Amy Seung Hyun Oh, Kim & Chang
Kylie Peh, WongPartnership

Litigation

Una Cho, Kim & Chang
Anita Lee, Hogan Lovells
Wendy Lin, WongPartnership
Janine Stewart, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Jodi Wu, Kirkland & Ellis

Tax

Nuthari Borpitpitak, Baker McKenzie
Maria Chang, Bae Kim Lee
Siew Ying Lee, Deloitte
Kyung-Ran Yoo, Kim & Chang

Country Awards

Australia

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Gilbert + Tobin
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Lipman Karas
White & Case

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co
CCW Partnership
Ridzlan Lim

China- PRC firm

Dacheng Law Offices
East & Concord Partners
Fangda Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe

China- international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie FenXun FTZ Joint Operation Office
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons

Hong Kong - independent firm

Charltons
Deacons
Gall
Vivien Chan & Co.

Hong Kong - international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Linklaters
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

India

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
J Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co
Phoenix Legal
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Trilegal

Indonesia

Ashurst
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
SSEK Legal Consultants
Tilleke & Gibbens
White & Case

Japan

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishimura & Asahi
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
White & Case

Malaysia

Albar & Partners
Azmi & Associates
Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Herbert Smith Freehills
Wong & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russel McVeagh
Simpson Grierson

Pakistan

Akhund Forbes Hadi
Kabraji & Talibuddin
Liaquat Merchant Associates
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co
Orr Dignam & Co

Philippines

Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
PJS Law
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Sayoc Buenaventura & de los Angeles
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Bird & Bird ATMD
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Morgan Lewis Stamford
White & Case
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Yulchon

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram
John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners

Taiwan

Baker McKenzie
LCS & Partners
Lee and Li
Tsai Lee & Chen

Thailand

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Mayer Brown
Tilleke & Gibbens

Vietnam

Baker McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown
Tilleke & Gibbens
Vision & Associates

Firm Awards

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Charltons
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partner
Lee & Ko
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Tilleke & Gibbens
WongPartnership

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker McKenzie
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Clayton Utz
Phoenix Legal
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
WongPartnership

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
White & Case

Most innovative firm

Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Russell McVeagh

Best mentoring programme by national firm

Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS Partner
Lee & Ko
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Rajah & Tann
WongPartnership

Best mentoring programme by international firm

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons
Deacons
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
WongPartnership

Best international firm for work-life balance

Bird & Bird
Lipman Karas
Mayer Brown
Reed Smith
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbens
Wong Partnership

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Reed Smith
White & Case

Best firm for pro bono work

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Mayer Brown
Reed Smith
WongPartnership

Best international firm China practice

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons

Best national firm for women in business law

Deacons
Gilbert + Tobin
LCS & Partners
Lee & Ko
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Reed Smith
White & Case


Supporting Organisations



Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

November / December 2018

The 50 most influential people in IP

Managing IP reveals our pick of the people driving intellectual property law, policy and business this year. Read the full list here



Most read articles

Supplements