InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Rising Star Awards – winners announced




The best rising stars lawyers from across the continent congregated at The Pierre Hotel last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group's inaugural Americas Rising Stars awards.

An audience of in-house and private practice lawyers gathered to celebrate the achievements of those firms setting the standard in terms of attracting, developing, retaining and promoting talent and rising star attorneys leading the field in the legal sector across the Americas.

In the firm categories, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton was named the best international firm for talent management and Osler Hoskin & Harcourt took home the national prize. The best mentoring trophies were taken home by Fenwick & West and Sullivan & Cromwell. Other major winners included: Cravath Swaine & Moore; Weil Gotshal & Manges; Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados; Shearman & Sterling; Ropes & Gray; Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría; Sidley Austin; and Proskauer Rose.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Melanie Petch on mpetch@euromoneyplc.com.

Individual rising stars

Best in antitrust/competition

Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in aviation

Mark Ditto, Vedder Price

Best in banking & finance (incl project finance)

Sven Mickisch, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in bankruptcy litigation

Omid Nasab, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in capital markets

Ryan Dzierniejko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in commercial arbitration

Jonathan Tompkins, Shearman & Sterling

Best in copyright and trademark

Jim Pastore, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Clark Wohlferd, White & Case

Best in environment

Stacie Fletcher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in financial regulation

Jared Fishman, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Ryan Preston Dahl, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Joseph Gottlieb, Sidley Austin

Best in investment funds

Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in labor & employment

Monique Ngo-Bonnici, Winston & Strawn

Best in life sciences

John Partridge, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in litigation: Appellate

Blaine Evanson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in litigation: General commercial

Eric Hochstadt, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in litigation: Securities

Jared Gerber, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in litigation: Trial lawyer

Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose

Best in media & entertainment

Frank Saviano, Proskauer Rose

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Keith Hallam, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Best in patent

Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in private equity (including venture capital)

Garrett Charon, Ropes & Gray

Best in product liability

Elizabeth Chiarello, Sidley Austin

Best in real estate

John Creedon, Ropes & Gray

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robert Kao, Sidley Austin

Best in tax and tax disputes

Ora Grinberg, Fenwick & West

Best in transfer pricing

Sirathorn Dechsakulthorn, DLA Piper

Best in white collar crime

Michael Mann, Sidley Austin

Latin America individual awards

Best banking & finance rising star in Latin America

Marcela Silva, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best corporate rising star in Latin America

Diana Henne, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Best energy rising star in Latin America

Daniel Szyfman

Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Best intellectual property rising star in Latin America

Juanita Pérez,Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best rising star litigator in Latin America

Jorge Sepúlveda, CorreaGubbins

Best tax rising star in Latin America

Vinicius Jucá Alves, TozziniFreire Advogados

National awards

Brazil

Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Canada

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Caribbean region

OMG

Central America (Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua)

Consortium

Chile

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Colombia

Gómez-Pinzon

Peru

Estudio Echecopar

Venezuela

InterJuris Abogados

Firm awards

Best national mentoring program

Fenwick & West

Best international mentoring program

Sullivan & Cromwell

Best national firm for talent management

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Matters of the year

Petrobras's US securities fraud litigation
Jared Gerber, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Time Warner's victory against the DOJ's attempt to block the AT&T acquisition
Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Sale of the Carolina Panthers
Frank Saviano, Proskauer Rose

Successful defence of Johnson & Johnson's position regarding talc products
Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose

Comcast's defence of patents against Rovi
Krishnan Padmanabhan, Winston & Strawn

Moynihan Train Hall redevelopment project financing
Jocelyn Redman, Shearman & Sterling

The World Bank's 'pandemic bonds'
Joseph Gottlieb, Sidley Austin

Acquisition financing of Becton Dickinson's $24 billion purchase of CR Bard
Ryan Dzierniejko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

AIG's dual-track sale of United Guaranty
Jared Fishman, Sullivan & Cromwell

Partners Group's acquisition of an ownership stake in GlobalLogic
Garrett Charon, Ropes & Gray

Summary judgment for International Paper in Alabama environmental suit
Stacie Fletcher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher


Comments






More from the Managing IP blog


null null null

null null null

null

November / December 2018

The 50 most influential people in IP

Managing IP reveals our pick of the people driving intellectual property law, policy and business this year. Read the full list here



Most read articles

Supplements