InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

US patent litigation update: filing falls in August



Michael Loney


Patent lawsuit filing in US district courts in August was down on July and June, but above the monthly average for the year. First-time filer Autumn Cloud had the most cases in August while Shipping & Transit moved past the 100-case mark for the year

US district court patent litigation by month
2013201420152016
January486330445276
February547447492297
March403499509393
April604681391456
May502387608385
June484415653460
July476421478414
August521396309405
September552320327
October515340439
November578334840
December422439279
Total for year6,0905,0095,7703,086

The number of patent lawsuits filed in US district court fell to 405 in August, according to figures taken from the Docket Navigator database.

This compares with 414 cases in June and the 2016 high of 460 cases in June.

The August figure was above the average monthly figure for the year so far of 386 cases, a result of a slow start to the year for patent suit filing. 

This compares with full-year monthly average figures of 481 in 2015, 417 in 2014 and 508 in 2013.

According to Managing IP’s analysis of figures taken from Docket Navigator, newcomer Autumn Cloud filed the most cases in August, with 15.

Serial filer Uniloc was the second-most-active filer. Its 12 cases pushed its 2016 total up to 80 by the end of August. A further six cases filed on September 6 moved Uniloc’s total up further to 86.  

2016’s leading filer Shipping & Transit filed 11 cases in August, pushing its year total into three figures with 101 cases.

Managing IP regularly tracks US patent litigation filing. Subscribers and triallists can view our analysis of filing in July here and our analysis of the busiest companies and law firms at the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in the first six months of this year here.

Patent litigation filing August 31

Plaintiffs filing more than five cases in August
Autumn Cloud15
Uniloc12
Mobile Telecommunications Technologies11
Shipping and Transit11
Codec Technologies10
Simpson Performance Products10
St Luke Technologies10
Reflection Code9
Rothschild Digital Confirmation9
Blackbird Tech8
International License Exchange of America8
Vortex Pathway8
Banertek7
Bitro Group,7
Horizon Pharma7
Network Architecture Innovations6
Novocrypt6
Source: Docket Navigator

Top plaintiffs in cases filed Jan 1- Aug 31 2016
Shipping and Transit101
Uniloc USA80
Sportbrain Holdings57
Guyzar35
Verified Hiring34
T-Rex Property33
Hawk Technology Systems33
Global Equity Management (SA)31
Digital Audio Encoding Systems29
Solocron Education29
Source: Docket Navigator


Comments






Popular Posts

Blog Archive

IP-related blogs

1709 Copyright Blog

Afro-IP

AIA blog

Art and Artifice

China IPR

Class 99

Domain Incite

FOSS Patents

Green Patent Blog

Incontestable

IP CloseUp

IP Dragon

IP finance

IP Kat

IP Komodo

IP tango

IP Watchdog

IPEG

MARQUES Class 46

Orange Book Blog

Patent Baristas

PatentlyO

PatLit

SPC Blog

Spicy IP

The Trademark Blog

The TTABlog