InternationalUSRemember you can easily switch between MIP US and MIP International at any time

2016 US patent case filing update



Michael Loney


With one month to go, 2016 is averaging 378 cases filed in US district courts a month – way down from a 508 monthly average for the whole of 2013, 418 in 2014 and 481 in 2015

US district court patent litigation by month
2013201420152016
January486330446276
February547447492300
March403499510392
April604681391458
May502387608385
June484415654459
July476421478419
August521397309403
September552320327317
October515340439395
November578334840354
December422439279
Total for year6090501057734158
Average monthly cases filed507.5417.5481.1378.0
Source: Docket Navigator

2016 US district court filing will finish down on recent years. According to figures taken from the Docket Navigator database, the 354 cases filed in November brought filing for the year to 4158 cases.

This means it would take a record month of filing in December for it to catch up to the full-year figures of 6090 cases in 2013, 5010 cases in 2014 and 5773 cases in 2015. For reference, the 840 cases filed last November was the busiest ever month. That was prompted by a change in filing rules (and may also have been responsible for 2016’s sluggish start, with filers bringing planned litigation forward).

As of the end of November, 2016 was averaging 378 cases a month – way down from 2013’s monthly average of 508 cases, 2014’s 418 cases and 2015’s 481 cases.

Managing IP will run a full analysis of 2016 filing – including revealing the top plaintiffs, defendants and law firms, as well as the trends influencing filing figures – early in January 2017. 

US district court lawsuits Dec 8.

US district court lawsuits line chart dec 8

Comments






Popular Posts

Blog Archive

IP-related blogs

1709 Copyright Blog

Afro-IP

AIA blog

Art and Artifice

China IPR

Class 99

Domain Incite

FOSS Patents

Green Patent Blog

Incontestable

IP CloseUp

IP Dragon

IP finance

IP Kat

IP Komodo

IP tango

IP Watchdog

IPEG

MARQUES Class 46

Orange Book Blog

Patent Baristas

PatentlyO

PatLit

SPC Blog

Spicy IP

The Trademark Blog

The TTABlog